Skip to content
Site Tools
Increase font size Decrease font size Default font size default color blue color green color
Home Legal Related
China Living Tips_Legal Related
Expatriate Life in China: How to Get Driver’s License
Legal Related

 

To drive or not to drive? That is the question for many expatriates living in China. Most visitors find they have enough trouble surviving Chinese traffic without actually taking the wheel. If you don’t want to give up the convenience of driving by yourself in mainland China, the information below will be quite helpful.

Last Updated on Sunday, 20 December 2015 21:23
Read more...
 
China Releases New Exit-entry Regulation for Foreigners
Legal Related

China VisaThe Chinese government promulgated a new exit-and-entry regulation on Monday that is intended to standardize the issuance of visas for foreigners, as well as related services and management.

The 39-article regulation will take effect on Sept. 1, replacing the previous regulation promulgated in December 1986.

Based on one's purpose of entry, the regulation categorizes ordinary visas into 12 types, with the new R-visa to be issued to high-level foreign professionals.

Another new visa type, the Q-visa, has also been introduced for foreigners who come to China to visit relatives.

The regulation will help safeguard national security and strengthen relevant review measures while facilitating normal personnel exchanges, according to a spokesman for the Legislative Affairs Office of the State Council, or China's cabinet.

Read more...
 
How to Apply for a Chinese Green Card
Legal Related

In this article, you will learn: About Chinese Green Card, Dos & Don'ts, How to Apply and some Tips.

About Chinese Green Card
With the approval of China's State Council, the Minister of Public Security, Zhou Yongkang, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Li Zhaoxing, jointly endorsed Decree No.74 and officially issued the Regulations on Examination and Approval of Permanent Residence of Foreigners in China for implementation on August 15.
According to this regulation, foreigners with eligibility for permanent residence in China will be granted a certificate of identification commonly known as a "Green Card."

The regulation has 29 articles in all, specifying the explicit provisions on the prerequisites for foreigners wishing to apply for permanent residence permits in China, required supporting documents, steps to be followed, limits of authority, and cancellation of eligibility, etc.

Last Updated on Monday, 17 June 2013 11:36
Read more...
 
Driver's License Renewal
Legal Related

altI. Conditions

(1) 90 days before the driver's license expires

(2) Driver's license has not been put in a suspended, canceled or revoked state

II. Required documentation

(1) Driver's license application form.
(2) Applicant and, if applicable, authorized agent's original identification document.
(3) Original Health examination certificate issued by hospital of county level or above. Applicants of 71 years old and people with bad left lower limb who are applying for renewal must submit a health certificate issued by the hospitals appointed by municipal bureau of medical care.
(4) Original driver's license (Applicants should submit a translated version if it is not in Chinese).
(5) Three 1-inch color photos with a white background.

Last Updated on Friday, 09 October 2009 17:24
Read more...
 
How to get a Chinese driver's license?
Legal Related

Why do you need to get a Chinese driver's license

altIf you want to drive in China, you will have to get a Chinese drivers license. Foreigners from any country who want to drive in China must apply for a driver’s license. International driver’s licenses are not recognized. Licenses are valid in the Chinese mainland only. Residents from Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan also need to apply for a driver’s license to drive in the Chinese mainland. If you have a residence permit for China, you are entitled to apply for a Chinese driver’s license.

Last Updated on Thursday, 07 May 2009 17:00
Read more...
 
Visas for Foreigners in China
Legal Related

Chinese visa is a permit issued to a foreigner by the Chinese visa authorities for entry into, exit from or transit through the Chinese territory. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a diplomatic, courtesy, service or ordinary visa to a foreigner according to his identity, purpose of visit to China and passport type.

The first thing you need to organize for making your move to China is to get a visa. Unless you only need a tourist visa, you should leave plenty of time for gathering all the documents you require. Two months is a safe bet, although the process can take longer.

Typically the Chinese embassy will take a week to process your visa application providing all documents are satisfactory and there are no further questions. However be aware that Chinese visas are only valid for entry within 3 months of their issue date, therefore although it is necessary to leave sufficient time to obtain your visa it is also important not to get your visa too far in advance either.
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 3

Sponsor Ads

China Yellow Pages

Login Form